CLA-2-61;96;95:RR:NC:WA:5:358 815849

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib, comb and mirror from China.

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated October 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, product #30571, is an infant's satin/acetate bib, a plastic mirror rattle, and a plastic comb. The bib has a satin trim and a textile tie back. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.90.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the mirror rattle will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the comb, if valued not over $4.50 per gross will be 9615.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, combs, valued not over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 14.4 cents/gross + 2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the comb, if valued over $4.50 per gross will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, combs, valued over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross + 4.6% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division
.